China ceramic and porcelain tiles

Export-Forum.com

China sanitary ware, sanitary appliances & faucets

[Home]  [Recent offers]  [Africa]  [Americas]  [Asia Pacific]  [Europe]  [Map]  [Contact]  [French]

Export-Forum.com welcomes you
 

Wholesale export of pure Tamanu oil from Madagascar

We are a direct producer and exporter of high quality pure Tamanu oil.

Tamanu oil, extracted from the fruit of Calophyllum Inophyllum is renowned for its remarkable healing properties.
Since the 1930s the effectiveness of Tamanu oil has been studied in hospitals and by researchers in Europe, Asia, and the Pacific islands. This research has revealed that tamanu oil is a significant topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties.

It is used also In Madagascar to lighten without any risk dark skins, to remove spots on the skin and to fight acne.

Once dried, the oil is extracted from the nuts kernels by first cold-pressing without any solvent.

Average composition of fatty acids (%)
Oleic acid (C18:1) 49.4%
Linoleic acid (C18:2): 21.3%
Palmitic acid (C16) 14.7%
Stearic acid (C18) 12.66%
Eicosanoic acid (C20): 0.94%
Eicosenoic acid (C20:1): 0.72%
Linolenic acid (C18:3): 0.28%

Nota: the Tamanu oil must not be use pure and have to be mixed with an other medicinal oils or cosmetics such coconut oil. The % of Tamanu oil could not be over 10-20%.

Packing
30 and 60 litres sealed drums

30L and 60L
food contact PHED drums

We can send a sample before an order: consult us

Back to essential oils and contact

Advertise with Export-Forum.com & SCAC Network

Copyright © Export-Forum & SCAC Network